Back to Home

Privacy and Security

Privacy and Security

SProc.Net is provided by adam HTT Limited trading as "adam" (registered company number 07718565) with its registered office at 249 Midsummer Boulevard, Milton Keynes, MK9 1EA.

At adam we are committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when you visit our websites and applications (including, www.sproc.net, www.useadam.co.uk, www.adamlife.com, etc. collectively "Sites"), and protecting the information that you provide.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to the information that you or an authorised third party may provide to us, including any personal data or sensitive personal data (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998).

Please note that from time to time we may update this Policy, so please do return and review this Privacy Policy regularly.

Whenever you provide us with personal data or sensitive personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of data protection legislation, all queries should be referred to adam via the live chat facility or the 'contact us' form within the Sites.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your web browser in the background to enable your complete usage of the Sites. They temporarily create a unique user number to track your usage for each session and make sure that the Sites work for you. The Sites will store the minimum number of cookies required per session and only those that are essential for your operation of the Sites. The cookies do not, as far as possible, store any 'personal data' as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998. Your usage of the Sites constitutes your acceptance of the use of these cookies.

Information We Collect

Your experience within the Sites is built around the following core data:

Information that users provide when filling in forms within the Sites, such as login or location details provided by you or your business (for whom we have to assume you have the necessary authority and permission to do so);

Information from any communications that you have with us;

Specific information about your use of our services;

Specific details that relate to the services sought via the Sites;

Details of your visits to Sites and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data e.g. the web browser you use when accessing our Sites;

Any data captured by the cookies that facilitate usage of the Sites.

Use of Your Information

The information is primarily used to enable:

adam to provide you with the Sites and their associated functionality or technical support;

purchaser requirements or prospective needs to be shared with participating businesses;

participating businesses to assess and/or respond to a purchaser's requirements or prospective needs;

introductions to be made (including sharing contact details), which may result in contractual arrangements between parties; or

you to provide services via introductions made through the Sites.

In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

To meet our contractual commitments or audit requirements;

To notify you of any other information which relates to the services you receive or provide;

To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our services;

To notify you of other available services or products within our group of companies; or

To notify you about any changes to the Sites such as improvements or service changes or contractual notices.

Please be advised that we do not reveal confidential information about identifiable individuals without their permission to our clients and/or suppliers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our users. This information may include diversity data, personal and sensitive personal data, data relating to services provided or received.

Storing Your Personal Data

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Any data entered into on our Sites will be encrypted to ensure its safety. Please note however that any data provided by you through the Sites for receipt by a third party (e.g. service requirements, contact details, commercial offers, etc.) will become available to third party participants within the Sites and therefore subject to their own usage and discretion. Whilst contractual terms are in place to protect the data shared via the Sites, adam cannot and does not become liable for the acts, omissions or usage of that data by the third party recipients.

We will at all times comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, as well as guidelines set by the Disclosure and Barring Service, The Health and Care Professions Council, The Care Quality Commission and any other regulatory body governing the contracts as applicable and/or appropriate type of service adam delivers or manages.

We will only store your data for as long as reasonably necessary for the purpose that it was submitted (including contractual and audit related purposes) and as otherwise necessary for the uses detailed in this privacy policy.

By accepting this privacy policy or otherwise submitting your personal data via the Sites, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of such data.

Despite our best efforts, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not at any time share your username or password with third parties to allow them to access Sites. If you become aware of any unauthorised use of the Sites you should contact us immediately in order that we may take the appropriate steps. You should only use your own password and login details to access the Sites and should not share those login details and passwords with any third parties or allow any third parties to access your own device when logged in. Certain users will be given the power to set up alternate/additional contacts and logins within the Sites to access their own information.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose personal information to a relevant third party company to allow the operation of the Sites, and to comply with our business needs. This includes, where applicable, our clients, public authorities and authorised suppliers.

Please note therefore that you are consenting that adam may disclose some of your information:

to relevant third parties;

when we are legally required to do so;

to assist with fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Access to Information

Data protection legislation gives you the right to access any information that we hold about you. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the live chat facility or the "contact us" form within the Sites.

adam will, of course, seek to observe any other rights that you have as a 'data subject' under the applicable data protection legislation, including, responses to subject access requests, the right to rectify data etc.

Please note that information available via SProc.Net may relate to individuals, consumers, businesses, partnerships, limited companies, charities or other entities, and so you must process such data in accordance with the rights of such data subjects and applicable laws.

Credit Information

Within the Sites, there is the possibility of obtaining credit information with data that is provided via Experian. All Experian data collected or presented via the Sites is presented as factual data only and does not represent advice (whether financial, legal or otherwise) from adam.

Contact

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us via the live chat facility or "contact us" form within the Sites or in writing to adam HTT Limited, 249 Midsummer Boulevard, Central Milton Keynes, MK9 1EA.